Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Alston and Fellside
-
Michael HanleyAlston and Fellside
Labour
-
Mary RobinsonAlston and Fellside
Independent
Leader of the Independent/Green Group
Appleby and Brough
-
Andy ConnellAppleby and Brough
Liberal Democrats
-
Graham SimpkinsAppleby and Brough
Liberal Democrats
Bowness and Lyth
-
Stephen BavinBowness and Lyth
Liberal Democrats
Burton and Holme
-
Vicky HughesBurton and Holme
Liberal Democrats
Coniston and Hawkshead
-
Suzanne PenderConiston and Hawkshead
Liberal Democrats
Dalton North
-
Daniel EdwardsDalton North
Conservative
-
Ben ShirleyDalton North
Conservative
Dalton South
-
Tony CallisterDalton South
Labour
-
Dave TaylorDalton South
Independent
Eamont and Shap
-
Neil HughesEamont and Shap
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Transport and Environmental Services
Eden and Lyvennet Vale
-
Lorna BakerEden and Lyvennet Vale
Liberal Democrats
-
Neil McCallEden and Lyvennet Vale
Liberal Democrats
Grange and Cartmel
-
Jenny BoakGrange and Cartmel
Liberal Democrats
-
Vacancy - Grange and CartmelGrange and Cartmel
-
Sue SandersonGrange and Cartmel
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Children's Services, Education and Skills
Greystoke and Ullswater
-
Judith DerbyshireGreystoke and Ullswater
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Housing and Homelessness
Hawcoat and Newbarns
-
Les HallHawcoat and Newbarns
Conservative
-
Niyall PhillipsHawcoat and Newbarns
Conservative
-
Roy WorthingtonHawcoat and Newbarns
Conservative
Hesket and Lazonby
-
Colin AtkinsonHesket and Lazonby
Conservative
-
Hilary CarrickHesket and Lazonby
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
High Furness
-
Matt BreretonHigh Furness
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Conservatives
Kendal Castle
-
Eamonn HennessyKendal Castle
Liberal Democrats
-
Helen LadhamsKendal Castle
Liberal Democrats
Kendal Highgate
-
Philip DixonKendal Highgate
Liberal Democrats
-
Matt SevernKendal Highgate
Liberal Democrats
Chair of the Council
Kendal Nether
-
Jonathan CornthwaiteKendal Nether
Liberal Democrats
-
Shirley EvansKendal Nether
Liberal Democrats
Kendal South
-
Jonathan BrookKendal South
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Council
-
Doug RathboneKendal South
Liberal Democrats
Kendal Strickland and Fell
-
Giles ArchibaldKendal Strickland and Fell
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Climate and Biodiversity
-
Peter ThorntonKendal Strickland and Fell
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Highways and Assets
Kent Estuary
-
Rupert AudlandKent Estuary
Liberal Democrats
-
Helen ChaffeyKent Estuary
Liberal Democrats
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay
-
Phil DewKirkby Stephen and Tebay
Conservative
-
John MurrayKirkby Stephen and Tebay
Liberal Democrats
Levens and Crooklands
-
Janet BattyeLevens and Crooklands
Liberal Democrats
Low Furness
-
Ben CooperLow Furness
Conservative
Old Barrow and Hindpool
-
Anne BurnsOld Barrow and Hindpool
Labour
-
David CassidyOld Barrow and Hindpool
Labour
-
Kevin HamiltonOld Barrow and Hindpool
Labour
Ormsgill and Parkside
-
Derek BrookOrmsgill and Parkside
Labour
Leader of the Labour Group
-
Bill McEwanOrmsgill and Parkside
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Labour Group & Armed Forces Champion for the Furness Locality
-
Beverly MorganOrmsgill and Parkside
Labour
Penrith North
-
Patricia BellPenrith North
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader of the Council
-
Mark RudhallPenrith North
Liberal Democrats
Penrith South
-
Michael EylesPenrith South
Liberal Democrats
-
Virginia TaylorPenrith South
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Sustainable Communities and Localities
Risedale and Roosecote
-
Trevor BigginsRisedale and Roosecote
Labour
-
Andy ColesRisedale and Roosecote
Labour
-
Jane MurphyRisedale and Roosecote
Labour
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale
-
Hazel HodgsonSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale
Liberal Democrats
-
Ian MitchellSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale
Liberal Democrats
Ulverston
-
Jackie DrakeUlverston
Labour
-
Judy FilmoreUlverston
Green Party
Deputy Leader of the Independent/Green Group
-
Helen IrvingUlverston
Conservative
Upper Kent
-
Ali JamaUpper Kent
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Chair of Council
Walney Island
-
Therese AssouadWalney Island
Labour
-
Frank CassidyWalney Island
Labour
-
Anita HusbandWalney Island
Labour
Windermere and Ambleside
-
Will ClarkWindermere and Ambleside
Liberal Democrats
-
Andrew JarvisWindermere and Ambleside
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Finance
-
Dyan JonesWindermere and Ambleside
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Customer and Waste Services