Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Giles ArchibaldKendal Strickland and Fell
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Climate and Biodiversity
-
Therese AssouadWalney Island
Labour
-
Colin AtkinsonHesket and Lazonby
Conservative
-
Rupert AudlandKent Estuary
Liberal Democrats
-
Lorna BakerEden and Lyvennet Vale
Liberal Democrats
-
Janet BattyeLevens and Crooklands
Liberal Democrats
-
Stephen BavinBowness and Lyth
Liberal Democrats
-
Patricia BellPenrith North
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader of the Council
-
Trevor BigginsRisedale and Roosecote
Labour
-
Jenny BoakGrange and Cartmel
Liberal Democrats
-
Matt BreretonHigh Furness
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Conservatives
-
Derek BrookOrmsgill and Parkside
Labour
Leader of the Labour Group
-
Jonathan BrookKendal South
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Council
-
Anne BurnsOld Barrow and Hindpool
Labour
-
Tony CallisterDalton South
Labour
-
Hilary CarrickHesket and Lazonby
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Vacancy - Grange and CartmelGrange and Cartmel
-
David CassidyOld Barrow and Hindpool
Labour
-
Frank CassidyWalney Island
Labour
-
Helen ChaffeyKent Estuary
Liberal Democrats
-
Will ClarkWindermere and Ambleside
Liberal Democrats
-
Andy ColesRisedale and Roosecote
Labour
-
Andy ConnellAppleby and Brough
Liberal Democrats
-
Ben CooperLow Furness
Conservative
-
Jonathan CornthwaiteKendal Nether
Liberal Democrats
-
Judith DerbyshireGreystoke and Ullswater
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Housing and Homelessness
-
Phil DewKirkby Stephen and Tebay
Conservative
-
Philip DixonKendal Highgate
Liberal Democrats
-
Jackie DrakeUlverston
Labour
-
Daniel EdwardsDalton North
Conservative
-
Shirley EvansKendal Nether
Liberal Democrats
-
Michael EylesPenrith South
Liberal Democrats
-
Judy FilmoreUlverston
Green Party
Deputy Leader of the Independent/Green Group
-
Les HallHawcoat and Newbarns
Conservative
-
Kevin HamiltonOld Barrow and Hindpool
Labour
-
Michael HanleyAlston and Fellside
Labour
-
Eamonn HennessyKendal Castle
Liberal Democrats
-
Hazel HodgsonSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale
Liberal Democrats
-
Neil HughesEamont and Shap
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Transport and Environmental Services
-
Vicky HughesBurton and Holme
Liberal Democrats
-
Anita HusbandWalney Island
Labour
-
Helen IrvingUlverston
Conservative
-
Ali JamaUpper Kent
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Chair of Council
-
Andrew JarvisWindermere and Ambleside
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Finance
-
Dyan JonesWindermere and Ambleside
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Customer and Waste Services
-
Helen LadhamsKendal Castle
Liberal Democrats
-
Neil McCallEden and Lyvennet Vale
Liberal Democrats
-
Bill McEwanOrmsgill and Parkside
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Labour Group & Armed Forces Champion for the Furness Locality
-
Ian MitchellSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale
Liberal Democrats
-
Beverly MorganOrmsgill and Parkside
Labour
-
Jane MurphyRisedale and Roosecote
Labour
-
John MurrayKirkby Stephen and Tebay
Liberal Democrats
-
Suzanne PenderConiston and Hawkshead
Liberal Democrats
-
Niyall PhillipsHawcoat and Newbarns
Conservative
-
Doug RathboneKendal South
Liberal Democrats
-
Mary RobinsonAlston and Fellside
Independent
Leader of the Independent/Green Group
-
Mark RudhallPenrith North
Liberal Democrats
-
Sue SandersonGrange and Cartmel
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Children's Services, Education and Skills
-
Matt SevernKendal Highgate
Liberal Democrats
Chair of the Council
-
Ben ShirleyDalton North
Conservative
-
Graham SimpkinsAppleby and Brough
Liberal Democrats
-
Dave TaylorDalton South
Independent
-
Virginia TaylorPenrith South
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Sustainable Communities and Localities
-
Peter ThorntonKendal Strickland and Fell
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Highways and Assets
-
Roy WorthingtonHawcoat and Newbarns
Conservative